Be part of the new NASKA Triple Crown! Earn your Triple Crown Championship award for 2016.

  • Open to all belt levels!
  • Must be a NASKA member to be eligible for official recognition at the end of the year.
  • For Class AA Black Belt contenders, win first place in your NASKA rated division at all three tournaments to be a Triple Crown Champion!
  • For Class A Black Belts and Underbelts,win first place at all three tournaments in any category (Weapons, Forms or Sparring) to be a champion in that category!
  • Class AA Black Belts who win Grand Championships in the same category at all three tournaments get maximum recognition!

2016 NASKA Divisions Triple Crown Contenders

wdt_IDDivisionNameSchoolTeamCompeteUS OpenDiamonds
wdt_IDDivisionNameSchoolTeamCompeteUS OpenDiamonds
1 Demonstration Team Team Freestyle Team Freestyle 1st
2 9 & Under Black Belt Boys Extreme Weapons No Competitors NA NA NA
3 10-11 Black Belt Boys Extreme Weapons Esteban Tremblay 1st 3rd
4 12-13 Black Belt Boys Extreme Weapons Mason Stowell Team Amerikick 1st 7th
5 14-15 Black Belt Boys Extreme Weapons Shaquan Parson 1st
6 16-17 Black Belt Boys Extreme Weapons Danny Etkin Team Paul Mitchell 1st 2nd
7 9 & Under Black Belt Girls Extreme Weapons Courtney Kakac Team Amerikick 1st NA
8 10-11 Black Belt Girls Extreme Weapons Kaley Kakac Team Amerikick 1st 3rd
9 12-13 Black Belt Girls Extreme Weapons Kaelyn Whaley Team Freestyle 1st 3rd
10 14-15 Black Belt Girls Extreme Weapons Gabrielle Cunha Team Straight Up 1st


Class A and Underbelt Triple Crown Sparring Contenders

wdt_IDDivisionLast NameFirst NameTeam/SchoolCompeteUS OpenDiamonds
wdt_IDDivisionLast NameFirst NameTeam/SchoolCompeteUS OpenDiamonds
134 Sparring Villanueva Leonardo 1st NA
135 Sparring Reyes Gabriel 1st NA
136 Sparring Bennett Wylie 1st NA
137 Sparring Faust Mason 1st NA
138 Sparring Roberts James 1st NA
139 Sparring Loyola Anthony 1st NA
140 Sparring Solis Sebastian 1st NA
141 Sparring Shank Anthony 1st NA
142 Sparring Van Deusen Kiara 1st NA
143 Sparring Basham Brianna 1st NA


Class A and Underbelt Triple Crown Weapons Contenders

wdt_IDDivisionLast NameFirst NameSchool/TeamCompeteUS OpenDiamonds
wdt_IDDivisionLast NameFirst NameSchool/TeamCompeteUS OpenDiamonds
1 Weapons Johnson Kekoa 1st
2 Weapons Miller Aiden 1st
3 Weapons Robey Jade 1st
4 Weapons Kitts Madeline 1st
5 Weapons Albert Wyatt 1st
6 Weapons Carr Colton 1st
7 Weapons Case Griffin 1st
8 Weapons Pastore Maxx 1st
9 Weapons Van Deusen Kiara 1st
10 Weapons Cherry Isabelle 1st


Class A and Underbelt Triple Crown Forms Contenders

wdt_IDDivisionLast NameFirst NameSchool/TeamCompeteUS OpenDiamonds
wdt_IDDivisionLast NameFirst NameSchool/TeamCompeteUS OpenDiamonds
1 Forms Acosta Manuel 1st
2 Forms Kline Banyan 1st
3 Forms Lopez Metzly 1st
4 Forms Rojo Sarah 1st
5 Forms Lorenzo Karen 1st
6 Forms Herrer Alex 1st
7 Forms Garcia Miguel 1st
8 Forms Hemal Rafael 1st
9 Forms Acosta Milded 1st
10 Forms Garcia Samantha 1st